PEN/Hemingway Award Recipients

The PEN and Ernest Hemingway Foundation grant awards each fall at the JFK Library and Museum to new authors who have recently published their first book of fiction. To read about past PEN/Hemingway Awards and other Hemingway related forums, please visit our Hemingway Events page. To learn more about the PEN New England, visit their website. To learn more about the Ernest Hemingway Foundation visit their website.

  • 2013 Kevin Powers, The Yellow Birds
    Finalists: Jennifer duBois (A Partial History of Lost Causes), Vaddey Ratner (In the Shadow of the Banyan)
    Honorable Mentions: Catherine Chung (Forgotten Country), Peter M. Wheelwright (As It Is On Earth)
  • 2012 Teju Cole, Open City
    Finalists: Amy Waldman (The Submission), Stephanie Powell Watts (We Are Taking Only What We Need)
    Honorable mentions: Marjorie Hudson (Accidental Birds of the Carolinas), Chad Harbach (The Art of Fielding)
  • 2011 Brando Skyhorse, The Madonnas of Echo Park
    Finalists: Patricia Engel (Vida), Suzanne Rivecca (Death is Not an Option)
    Honorable mentions: Danielle Evans (Before You Suffocate Your Own Fool Self ) and Helen Simonson (Major Pettigrew's Last Stand )
  • 2010 Brigid Pasulka, A Long, Long Time Ago and Essentially True
    Finalists: C. E. Morgan (All the Living), Abraham Verghese (Cutting for Stone), Mary Beth Keane (The Walking People) and Lydia Peelle (Reasons for and Advantages of Breathing)
  • 2009 Michael Dahlie, A Gentleman's Guide to Graceful Living
    Finalists: Ed Park (Personal Days), Sana Krasikov (One More Year), Doug Dorst (Alive in the Necropolis) and Matthew Quick (The Silver Linings Playbook)
  • 2008 Joshua Ferris, Then We Came to the End
    Finalists: Ravi Howard (Like Tress Walking), Rebecca Curtis (Twenty Grand), Margot Singer (The Pale of Settlement) and Gary Schanbacher (Migration Patterns)
  • 2007 Ben Fountain, Brief Enounters with Che Guevara
    Finalists: Rebecca Johns (Icebergs), Yvette Christianse (Unconfessed), Marisha Pessl (The Special Topics in Calamity Physics) and Janna Levin (A Madman Dreams of Turning Machines)
  • 2006 Yiyun Li, A Thousand Years of Good Prayers
    Finalists: Daniel Alarcon (War by Candlelight), Douglas Trevor (The Thin Year in the Fabric of Space), Jeff Row (The Train to Lo Wu) and Karen Olsson (Waterloo)
  • 2005 Chris Abani, Graceland
    Finalists: Laurie Lynn Drummond (Anything You Say Can and Will be Used Against You), Samina Ali (Madras on Rainy Days), Jerome Richard (The Kiss of the Prison Dancer) and Hannah Tinti (Animal Crackers)
  • 2004 Jennifer Haigh, Mrs. Kimble
    Finalists: Murad Kalam (Night Journey), Z. Z. Packer (Drinking Coffee Elsewhere), Suki Kim (The Interpreters) and Ellen Ullman (The Bug)
  • 2003 Gabriel Brownstein, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Apt. 3W
    Finalists: Chriusite Hodgen (A Jeweler's Eye for Flaw), Gabe Hudson (Dear Mr. President), Jonathan Tel (Arafat's Elephant) and Julia Whitty (A Tortoise for the Queen of Tonga)
  • 2002 Justin Cronin, Mary and O'Neil
    Finalists: Peter Orner (Esther Stories), Man il Suri (The Death of Vishnu), Carolyn Cooke (The Bostons) and Micheline Aharonian Marcom (Three Apples Fell From Heaven)
  • 2001 Akhhil Sharma, An Obedient Father
    Finalists: Mohsin Hamid (Moth Smoke), Tom Paine (Scar Vegas and other Stories), Myla Goldberg (Bee Season) and Elissa Schappel (Use Me)
  • 2000 Jhumpa Lahiri, Interpreter of Maladies
  • 1999 Rosina Lippi, Homestead
    Finalists: Michael Byers (The Coast of Good Intentions), C.S. Godshalk (Kalimantaan), Lan Samantha Change (Hunger) and Michael Knight (Dogfight & Other Stories)
  • 1998 Charlotte Bacon, A Private State
  • 1997 Ha Jin, Oceans of Words
  • 1996 Chang-Rae Lee, Native Speaker
  • 1995 Susan Power, The Grass Dancer
  • 1994 Dagoberto Gilb, The Magic of Blood
  • 1993 Edward P. Jones, Lost in the City
  • 1992 Louis Begley, Wartime Lies
  • 1991 Bernard Cooper, Maps to Anywhere
  • 1990 Mark Richard, The Ice at the Bottom of the World
  • 1989 Jane Hamilton, The Book of Ruth
  • 1988 Lawrence Thornton, Imagining Argentina
  • 1987 Mary Ward Brown, Tongues of Flame
  • 1986 Alan V. Hewar, Lady's Time
  • 1985 Josephine Humphreys, Dream of Sleep
  • 1984 Joan Chase, During the Reign of the Queen of Sheba
  • 1983 Bobbie Ann Mason, Shiloh and Other Stories
  • 1982 Marilynne Robinson, Housekeeping
  • 1981 Joan Silber, Household Words
  • 1980 Alan Saperstein, Mom Kills Kids and Self
  • 1979 Reuben Bercovitch, Hasen
  • 1978 Darcy O'Brien, A Way of Life, Like Any Other
  • 1977 Renata Adler, Speedboat
  • 1976 Loyd Little, Parthian Shot